6% of Piedmont Technical College Spring Graduates Were Still in High School

Staff Report From Greenville CEO

Wednesday, May 15th, 2019

It happens more often than one might think, but it never ceases to impress when young high school students practically earn their higher education certificates and associate degrees before their diplomas. Twenty-three (23) of these young people did just that recently during Piedmont Technical College’s Spring Commencement Exercises. T’Laysha Creswell, a student soon to graduate from McCormick High School’s Middle College, is one of those young people, and just to raise the bar a bit, she also served as a commencement speaker! Talk about poise!

In all, more than 375 students graduated May 2 from PTC. Accordingly, high school students comprised some 6 percent of PTC’s latest graduating class. That’s nothing to sneeze at.

“It was during my 7th and 8th grade years at McCormick Middle School that I became aware of the Middle College program through Piedmont Tech,” Creswell told her graduating peers. Her brother had been a dual enrollment student accepted to Lander University in 2015. “They accepted all of his transfer hours from Piedmont Tech. … This is when I realized that I wanted to follow in his footsteps.”

While excited at the prospect of being both a high school junior and college freshman at the same time, Creswell admitted to feeling overwhelmed when she and her Middle College classmates realized the personal responsibility each carried. “It was now our responsibility to keep up with all of the different

It happens more often than one might think, but it never ceases to impress when young high school students practically earn their higher education certificates and associate degrees before their diplomas. Twenty-three (23) of these young people did just that recently during Piedmont Technical College’s Spring Commencement Exercises. T’Laysha Creswell, a student soon to graduate from McCormick High School’s Middle College, is one of those young people, and just to raise the bar a bit, she also served as a commencement speaker! Talk about poise!

In all, more than 375 students graduated May 2 from PTC. Accordingly, high school students comprised some 6 percent of PTC’s latest graduating class. That’s nothing to sneeze at.

“It was during my 7th and 8th grade years at McCormick Middle School that I became aware of the Middle College program through Piedmont Tech,” Creswell told her graduating peers. Her brother had been a dual enrollment student accepted to Lander University in 2015. “They accepted all of his transfer hours from Piedmont Tech. … This is when I realized that I wanted to follow in his footsteps.”

While excited at the prospect of being both a high school junior and college freshman at the same time, Creswell admitted to feeling overwhelmed when she and her Middle College classmates realized the personal responsibility each carried. “It was now our responsibility to keep up with all of the different assignments and deadlines,” she said. It was not easy juggling high school and college assignments, but Creswell managed to graduate with a 4.0 grade point average.

“I will forever remember my great journey here at Piedmont Tech,” she told the audience. “You will forever have a special place in my heart because you have given us the tools we need to further our education and careers.”

“Managing a full-time college schedule while still in high school requires extreme discipline and a strong work ethic,” said Kris Burris, PTC’s director of dual enrollment. “Students must rise to an increased level of responsibility and learn to balance all aspects of life. It is our hope that students not only gain a quality education while in Dual Enrollment but that they also learn skills such as time management, study habits and critical thinking that will allow for a smoother transition to the challenges beyond high school.”

This spring commencement marked the historic launch of PTC’s Job-Ready Guarantee, and each graduate crossing the stage received a card outlining the college’s quality promise.

“Starting today, we become the first college in the state to make a commitment to our technical program graduates,” PTC President Dr. Ray Brooks told the assembled graduates. “Our Job-Ready Guarantee is our promise that, as a Piedmont Tech graduate, you can be confident you are entering the workforce with the right skill set to succeed on the job. And if you find you don’t have the necessary training to perform the job tasks you learned with us, we will retrain you at no cost to you or your employer. We feel that strongly about the quality of our programs. And we hope this new initiative serves to strengthen your pride in today’s accomplishment.”

Other commencement speakers were: Aime Lorick, an associate degree nursing student from Saluda; Fonda Martin, an associate degree computer technology student from Iva; and Jeff Crisp, an associate degree criminal justice student from Ninety Six.

“I have come to realize the blessing that Piedmont Technical College has been for me,” Lorick told her classmates. “I have made many new friends, I’ve had the pleasure of serving as a presidential ambassador, and I will receive this degree with no school debt. Most importantly, I have been shaped, with every passing semester, into the nurse I aspire to be.” Before the graduation, Lorick was offered and accepted a position as a labor-and-delivery nurse at Self Regional Healthcare. “My dream has come true!”

Martin described her most difficult challenge on the way to her degree was fear.

“I am here as a witness to tell you that challenges will come, but don’t let challenges place fear in

your heart and mind,” she said. “And always remember, if you take one step, God will take two if you let him.”

Affordability was Crisp’s primary concern when considering college. At 35, he already had a full-time job and was taking care of a growing family. Eventually, he learned about various forms of financial aid available, and he took the plunge into higher education.

“In 2016, I realized that I could afford to further my education at Piedmont Tech. However, it was still very much a challenge ― to be a full time student, employee, a husband, a father, and manage to be a volunteer as well,” he said. “Without the tuition assistance programs and the support of my family, it would not have been possible for me to be standing on this stage today. … I would encourage every graduate here to go after your dreams, no matter how distant they may seem. There is no substitute for hard work. Never give up.”

 

List of Graduates by County

 

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

ABBEVILLE – Madison Brooke Beiler, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Kayla Japaris Crawford, associate in arts; Tara Nicole Greeson, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; Katherine Stripling Hawthorne, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Caleb Nicholas Hedden, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Breanne Nicole Hinson, associate in arts and associate in science; Jonathon Derek Hughes, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; *Nathan Davis Knox, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; **Ashland Rose-Mary Linker, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Jennifer McCord, certificate in office technician; Ariel Shelisa Sanders, associate in applied science, major in human services; *Nichole Elizabeth Simpson, associate in arts; **Amber Smith, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and Justin Tyler White, associate in science.

 

CALHOUN FALLS – *Darius Bryant, associate in arts; Rebekah Lynn Hammett, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Robert D. James II, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; and Tyleea R. Tucker, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

DONALDS – Angela Rosalee Schwartz, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

HONEA PATH – Carley Jo Bannister, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; William Seth Hankins, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Summer Kirsten Lee, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; *Branson McClain, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Will Oron Mitch, associate in arts; Allison W. Sullivan, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

IVA – *George Anthony Jones, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Fonda P. Martin, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; and *James Powell, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

 

WARE SHOALS – Elizabeth H. Fields, associate in arts.

 

AIKEN COUNTY

AIKEN – Thelma Clemons, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Brittany Carson Gore-Ashton, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

GLOVERVILLE – Tekisha Meriel Cannon, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

ANDERSON COUNTY

ANDERSON – Brian Adams, certificate in office technician.

 

BELTON – Amber Lynn Daritey, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

HONEA PATH – James R. Clark, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration; David Romanchenko, associate in science.

 

IVA – Jacquelyn Tate Patton, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

 

STARR – Amanda Jean Barrow, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant.

 

TOWNVILLE – Thomas John Mack Duckworth, associate in applied science, major in horticulture.

 

EDGEFIELD COUNTY

EDGEFIELD – **Willitiscia L. Davis, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Melissa Danielle Houser, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; and **Mark Scott Jebens, associate in applied science, major in general technology, gunsmithing concentration.

 

JOHNSTON – Kirsten Noel Bledsoe, associate in arts; and Renada Shante Key, certificate in office technician.

 

TRENTON – Jasper Lopez Moore, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

 

GREENVILLE COUNTY

FOUNTAIN INN – **Janessa K. Wright, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration.

 

GREENVILLE – Amber R. Lukas, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

 

SIMPSONVILLE – Victoria Anne Goldsmith, associate in arts; and Thomas Mitchell, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

 

GREENWOOD COUNTY

BRADLEY – Cokeythy Harrison, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; and *Angelique Marie Rowland, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

 

DONALDS – *Andrew D. Ashley, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; and ***Corey Mackenzie Boyter, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

 

GREENWOOD – Kirstin Ashley Banks, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Margaret Ryann Bentley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Dedra E. Bland, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Michael Kevin Blohm, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Lacy Lynn Brown, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Anna Elizabeth Carman, associate in applied science, major in human services; Sherman Andrew Culbertson, associate in arts; Sarah Elizabeth Davis, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Markeisha Cuerahakus Day, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; *Cameron Lee Esco, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Ambra Fuller, associate in arts; *Jennifer A. Garcia Orosco, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; **Latisia C. Gilchrist, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Christina Marie Glasl, associate in applied science, major in human services; Shanna A. Gray, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Emily Nicole Hollingsworth, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Lendora Proctor Keenon, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Crystal M. Kinard, associate in science; Camoria Leake, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Tanisha Sharelle Maddox, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Shemeka Shanta Martin, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Madison Michelle Miller, associate in science; Ashley Alicia Minyard, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Joshua Aaron Moore, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Whitney Dyane Moore, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Tiuana Kiara Murray, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; Ebony Roschelle Neal, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *Shana Nicole Ouzts, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Amber Noel Perry, associate in applied science, major in business administration; **Ashley Nicole Polattie, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Roshundray Shanice Postell, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Zachary A. Rapley, certificate in photography; Christopher J. Riley, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Laurie Ann Riley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Lisa E. Robinson, certificate in accounting; Dylan Rogers, associate in applied science, major in business administration; William Aaron Rouse, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Kendall Davis Ryans, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; *Staci Gillespie Setzler, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Kimberly M. Shaver, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Faith Antoinette Sheppard, associate in applied science, major in business administration; **Rachael Singletary, associate in applied science, major in general technology, digital rendering and gaming development concentration; Justin Avery Smith, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Kimberly F. Smith, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; ***Catherine Dahlberg Stokes, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; *Rebecca E. Thornton, associate in applied science, major in general technology, photography with advertising design concentration; ***Amber Rae Todd, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Gregory O. Wells Jr., associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Au’Brianna Wideman, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; and Sandra Ann Williams, associate in science.

 

HODGES – Genesis Anahi Marelyn Hernandez-Duran, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; **Catherine Mikayla Magaha, associate in arts; David Cody Smith, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; and Shandrecia Janee Watts, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

NINETY SIX – Jerrie Lynn Hall, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Alexander Bryan Hester, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Michael E. Hilley, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; *Clyde Langton Holmes III, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; *Kearston Taylor Huntsberger, associate in arts; Sharon Denise Logan, associate in applied science, major in human services; and **Kayce M. Ouzts, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

 

TROY – *Lana Mary Warner, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant.

 

WARE SHOALS – *Teresa Elaine Price, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

 

KERSHAW COUNTY

CAMDEN – Laveshia Yarborough-Wall, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant.

 

LANCASTER COUNTY

LANCASTER – Kameron Paige Ghent, associate in arts.

 

LAURENS COUNTY

CLINTON – Brayden Thomas-Cole Gibbs, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; Iram Noe Gutierrez Alvarado, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Lindsay B. Nelson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Katelyn Renee Owen, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Christopher Cameron Wilkes, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

 

GRAY COURT – *Mancel Scott Brewington Jr., associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Katelyn Nicole Patterson, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; ***Andre Renardo Singleton Jr., associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; and John Vernon, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

 

LAURENS – Amanda Jennings Addy, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; **Alexis M. Lombardo, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Courtney Mease, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Katlin Elizabeth Owens, associate in arts; Stacy Hatfield Pfeifauf, certificate in office technician; Seth Piepgrass, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Nancy A. Ramsey, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Mary Ellen Santiago, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Jamie L. Walden, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and *Serena Westmoreland, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration.

 

MOUNTVILLE – **William C. Bishop, associate in science; and *Justin Michael Whelchel, associate in science.

 

WATERLOO – Bradley S. Barber, associate in applied science, major in business administration; and Diane H. Cape, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration.

 

LEXINGTON COUNTY

CHAPIN – Gregory Leon Hughes, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; ***Emma E. McCall, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; and ***Bradley Niehe, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration.

 

COLUMBIA – Kaitlyn Lindsey Parker, associate in science.

 

GILBERT – **Charles Dillan Burkett, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

 

LEESVILLE – Joseph Austin Newbern, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

 

LEXINGTON – Brittany Jones, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Allison Odom, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; and Hailey Smith, associate in arts.

 

WEST COLUMBIA – Lauren Gallman, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Catherine Spalt Jenkins, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; **Haley Alyson Organ, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; and Darby L. Shepherd, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

 

McCORMICK COUNTY

CLARKS HILL – Mylionette Gyle Charias, associate in arts; and Daishawna Lanica Gilyard, associate in arts.

 

McCORMICK – Astacia Anaya Adams, associate in arts; *Kaitlyn Victoria Blakes, associate in arts; Silas De’Andre Cannady, associate in arts; ***T’Laysha Clara Creswell, associate in arts; Tykeyma Mona’ Davis, associate in arts; Angilica Michelle Dorn, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Jalisha Alexis Hardy, associate in arts; Donzell Bricell Jenkins, associate in arts; *James Jordan Mather, associate in arts; Lacourtney Cierra Moss, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Roderrious Diante Sibert, associate in arts; and Addy Gayle Willis, associate in arts.

 

MODOC – James Cody Schumpert, associate in science.

 

MOUNT CARMEL – Rebekkah Adeline Luchey, associate in arts.

 

PARKSVILLE – *Zachary T. Smith, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

 

PLUM BRANCH – Ja’Mya Y’Daje Lashae Blair-Payton, associate in arts; and Lucinda Elizabeth Glassburn, associate in arts.

NEWBERRY COUNTY

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – Lauren Michelle Hook, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

 

NEWBERRY – *Daniel Bautista, diploma in welding; **Joanna Grace Bedenbaugh, associate in arts; Tiakeria Nicole Byrd, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Judith Cade Caldwell, associate in arts and associate in science; Jasmine Denise Chandler, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Lisa A. Daniels, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Diana Diaz Flores, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Crystal L. Gilmore, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Alexis Brooke Hallman, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; *Hunter Merchant Hawkins, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Janeva M. Lindler, associate in applied science, major in general technology, patient care technician concentration; Dana Ruby Morris, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; **Alexander Raed Rikabi, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Chelsea Renn Smith, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; **Tushobia Montee Suber, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Morgan Elizabeth Thomas, associate in arts; and Luis Villatoro Xutuc, associate in science. 

 

POMARIA – Andrea H. Bookman, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Eileen Ginyard, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Harper Thomas Graham, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; and *Leanna L. Kiker, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration. 

 

PROSPERITY – **Robert Wesley Boland, associate in arts; Hunter A. Gibson, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Tiffany L. Goodman, associate in arts; *Caleb Austin Harold, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Mandy Elaine Kinard, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; *Victoria Ashlyn Kunkle, associate in science; Kayla Murphy, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Michael Thomas Wagner, associate in science; LaTonya Kachieka Wise, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and *Melissa Ware Scott Wright, associate in science.

 

SILVERSTREET – Simon Saavedra Olguin, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

 

RICHLAND COUNTY

BLYTHEWOOD – Alyssa Kristine Behme, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant.

 

COLUMBIA – Bria Christine Enneking, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; and *Betty Fischer, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

SALUDA COUNTY

BATESBURG – **Adam Dakota Matthews, associate in science.

 

NINETY SIX – *Jessica Merchant Byers, associate in applied science, major in human services.

 

SALUDA – *Garrett O. Clary, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Caleb Evan Griffith, associate in arts; *Patrick W. Kirkland, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; Linda Aime Lorick, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Christen V. Walker, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Kimble Lidell Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; **Gregory P. Winters, associate in applied science, major in general technology, gunsmithing concentration; and Kimberly Evonne Woodard, associate in applied science, major in human services.

 

WARD – Brittany S. Herron, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Latresa Monique Wright, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

SPARTANBURG COUNTY

PAULINE – Briana Michelle Boland, associate in applied science major in nursing.

 

SPARTANBURG – **Jennifer Libby, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

 

UNION COUNTY

CARLISLE – Tillinda Jane Kiser, associate in arts.

 

UNION – Melissa Mae Howell, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration.

 

WHITMIRE – Donna Whitmire, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

OUT OF STATE

DEMOREST, Ga. – *Mason Dakota Roberts, associate in applied science, major in general technology, gunsmithing concentration.

 

HEPHZIBAH, Ga. – Psecharner Pia Warthen, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

THOMSON, Ga. – **Yolanda Moore, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology.

 

WARRENTON, Ga. – Nichol Alexandria Blout, associate in arts.

 

PAWTUCKET, R.I. – Jacob Charpentier, associate in science.

assignments and deadlines,” she said. It was not easy juggling high school and college assignments, but Creswell managed to graduate with a 4.0 grade point average.

“I will forever remember my great journey here at Piedmont Tech,” she told the audience. “You will forever have a special place in my heart because you have given us the tools we need to further our education and careers.”

“Managing a full-time college schedule while still in high school requires extreme discipline and a strong work ethic,” said Kris Burris, PTC’s director of dual enrollment. “Students must rise to an increased level of responsibility and learn to balance all aspects of life. It is our hope that students not only gain a quality education while in Dual Enrollment but that they also learn skills such as time management, study habits and critical thinking that will allow for a smoother transition to the challenges beyond high school.”

This spring commencement marked the historic launch of PTC’s Job-Ready Guarantee, and each graduate crossing the stage received a card outlining the college’s quality promise.

“Starting today, we become the first college in the state to make a commitment to our technical program graduates,” PTC President Dr. Ray Brooks told the assembled graduates. “Our Job-Ready Guarantee is our promise that, as a Piedmont Tech graduate, you can be confident you are entering the workforce with the right skill set to succeed on the job. And if you find you don’t have the necessary training to perform the job tasks you learned with us, we will retrain you at no cost to you or your employer. We feel that strongly about the quality of our programs. And we hope this new initiative serves to strengthen your pride in today’s accomplishment.”

Other commencement speakers were: Aime Lorick, an associate degree nursing student from Saluda; Fonda Martin, an associate degree computer technology student from Iva; and Jeff Crisp, an associate degree criminal justice student from Ninety Six.

“I have come to realize the blessing that Piedmont Technical College has been for me,” Lorick told her classmates. “I have made many new friends, I’ve had the pleasure of serving as a presidential ambassador, and I will receive this degree with no school debt. Most importantly, I have been shaped, with every passing semester, into the nurse I aspire to be.” Before the graduation, Lorick was offered and accepted a position as a labor-and-delivery nurse at Self Regional Healthcare. “My dream has come true!”

Martin described her most difficult challenge on the way to her degree was fear.

“I am here as a witness to tell you that challenges will come, but don’t let challenges place fear in your heart and mind,” she said. “And always remember, if you take one step, God will take two if you let him.”

Affordability was Crisp’s primary concern when considering college. At 35, he already had a full-time job and was taking care of a growing family. Eventually, he learned about various forms of financial aid available, and he took the plunge into higher education.

“In 2016, I realized that I could afford to further my education at Piedmont Tech. However, it was still very much a challenge ― to be a full time student, employee, a husband, a father, and manage to be a volunteer as well,” he said. “Without the tuition assistance programs and the support of my family, it would not have been possible for me to be standing on this stage today. … I would encourage every graduate here to go after your dreams, no matter how distant they may seem. There is no substitute for hard work. Never give up.”

List of Graduates by County

 

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

ABBEVILLE – Madison Brooke Beiler, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Kayla Japaris Crawford, associate in arts; Tara Nicole Greeson, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; Katherine Stripling Hawthorne, associate in applied science, major in nursing; *Caleb Nicholas Hedden, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Breanne Nicole Hinson, associate in arts and associate in science; Jonathon Derek Hughes, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; *Nathan Davis Knox, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; **Ashland Rose-Mary Linker, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Jennifer McCord, certificate in office technician; Ariel Shelisa Sanders, associate in applied science, major in human services; *Nichole Elizabeth Simpson, associate in arts; **Amber Smith, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and Justin Tyler White, associate in science.

 

CALHOUN FALLS – *Darius Bryant, associate in arts; Rebekah Lynn Hammett, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Robert D. James II, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; and Tyleea R. Tucker, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

DONALDS – Angela Rosalee Schwartz, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

HONEA PATH – Carley Jo Bannister, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; William Seth Hankins, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Summer Kirsten Lee, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; *Branson McClain, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Will Oron Mitch, associate in arts; Allison W. Sullivan, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

IVA – *George Anthony Jones, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Fonda P. Martin, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; and *James Powell, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

 

WARE SHOALS – Elizabeth H. Fields, associate in arts.

 

AIKEN COUNTY

AIKEN – Thelma Clemons, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Brittany Carson Gore-Ashton, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

GLOVERVILLE – Tekisha Meriel Cannon, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

ANDERSON COUNTY

ANDERSON – Brian Adams, certificate in office technician.

 

BELTON – Amber Lynn Daritey, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

HONEA PATH – James R. Clark, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, cybersecurity concentration; David Romanchenko, associate in science.

 

IVA – Jacquelyn Tate Patton, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

 

STARR – Amanda Jean Barrow, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant.

 

TOWNVILLE – Thomas John Mack Duckworth, associate in applied science, major in horticulture.

 

EDGEFIELD COUNTY

EDGEFIELD – **Willitiscia L. Davis, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Melissa Danielle Houser, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; and **Mark Scott Jebens, associate in applied science, major in general technology, gunsmithing concentration.

 

JOHNSTON – Kirsten Noel Bledsoe, associate in arts; and Renada Shante Key, certificate in office technician.

 

TRENTON – Jasper Lopez Moore, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

 

GREENVILLE COUNTY

FOUNTAIN INN – **Janessa K. Wright, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration.

 

GREENVILLE – Amber R. Lukas, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

 

SIMPSONVILLE – Victoria Anne Goldsmith, associate in arts; and Thomas Mitchell, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

 

GREENWOOD COUNTY

BRADLEY – Cokeythy Harrison, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; and *Angelique Marie Rowland, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

 

DONALDS – *Andrew D. Ashley, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; and ***Corey Mackenzie Boyter, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology.

 

GREENWOOD – Kirstin Ashley Banks, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Margaret Ryann Bentley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Dedra E. Bland, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Michael Kevin Blohm, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Lacy Lynn Brown, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Anna Elizabeth Carman, associate in applied science, major in human services; Sherman Andrew Culbertson, associate in arts; Sarah Elizabeth Davis, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Markeisha Cuerahakus Day, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; *Cameron Lee Esco, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Ambra Fuller, associate in arts; *Jennifer A. Garcia Orosco, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; **Latisia C. Gilchrist, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Christina Marie Glasl, associate in applied science, major in human services; Shanna A. Gray, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Emily Nicole Hollingsworth, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Lendora Proctor Keenon, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Crystal M. Kinard, associate in science; Camoria Leake, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Tanisha Sharelle Maddox, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Shemeka Shanta Martin, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Madison Michelle Miller, associate in science; Ashley Alicia Minyard, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Joshua Aaron Moore, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Whitney Dyane Moore, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Tiuana Kiara Murray, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; Ebony Roschelle Neal, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *Shana Nicole Ouzts, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Amber Noel Perry, associate in applied science, major in business administration; **Ashley Nicole Polattie, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Roshundray Shanice Postell, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Zachary A. Rapley, certificate in photography; Christopher J. Riley, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Laurie Ann Riley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Lisa E. Robinson, certificate in accounting; Dylan Rogers, associate in applied science, major in business administration; William Aaron Rouse, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; Kendall Davis Ryans, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; *Staci Gillespie Setzler, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Kimberly M. Shaver, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Faith Antoinette Sheppard, associate in applied science, major in business administration; **Rachael Singletary, associate in applied science, major in general technology, digital rendering and gaming development concentration; Justin Avery Smith, associate in applied science, major in mechanical engineering technology; Kimberly F. Smith, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; ***Catherine Dahlberg Stokes, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; *Rebecca E. Thornton, associate in applied science, major in general technology, photography with advertising design concentration; ***Amber Rae Todd, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Gregory O. Wells Jr., associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; Au’Brianna Wideman, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration; and Sandra Ann Williams, associate in science.

 

HODGES – Genesis Anahi Marelyn Hernandez-Duran, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; **Catherine Mikayla Magaha, associate in arts; David Cody Smith, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology; and Shandrecia Janee Watts, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

NINETY SIX – Jerrie Lynn Hall, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Alexander Bryan Hester, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; *Michael E. Hilley, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; *Clyde Langton Holmes III, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; *Kearston Taylor Huntsberger, associate in arts; Sharon Denise Logan, associate in applied science, major in human services; and **Kayce M. Ouzts, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

 

TROY – *Lana Mary Warner, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant.

 

WARE SHOALS – *Teresa Elaine Price, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

 

KERSHAW COUNTY

CAMDEN – Laveshia Yarborough-Wall, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant.

 

LANCASTER COUNTY

LANCASTER – Kameron Paige Ghent, associate in arts.

 

LAURENS COUNTY

CLINTON – Brayden Thomas-Cole Gibbs, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; Iram Noe Gutierrez Alvarado, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Lindsay B. Nelson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Katelyn Renee Owen, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Christopher Cameron Wilkes, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

 

GRAY COURT – *Mancel Scott Brewington Jr., associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Katelyn Nicole Patterson, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; ***Andre Renardo Singleton Jr., associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; and John Vernon, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

 

LAURENS – Amanda Jennings Addy, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; **Alexis M. Lombardo, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; Courtney Mease, associate in applied science, major in nursing; ***Katlin Elizabeth Owens, associate in arts; Stacy Hatfield Pfeifauf, certificate in office technician; Seth Piepgrass, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Nancy A. Ramsey, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Mary Ellen Santiago, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Jamie L. Walden, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and *Serena Westmoreland, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration.

 

MOUNTVILLE – **William C. Bishop, associate in science; and *Justin Michael Whelchel, associate in science.

 

WATERLOO – Bradley S. Barber, associate in applied science, major in business administration; and Diane H. Cape, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration.

 

LEXINGTON COUNTY

CHAPIN – Gregory Leon Hughes, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; ***Emma E. McCall, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; and ***Bradley Niehe, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration.

 

COLUMBIA – Kaitlyn Lindsey Parker, associate in science.

 

GILBERT – **Charles Dillan Burkett, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture.

 

LEESVILLE – Joseph Austin Newbern, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

 

LEXINGTON – Brittany Jones, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Allison Odom, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; and Hailey Smith, associate in arts.

 

WEST COLUMBIA – Lauren Gallman, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Catherine Spalt Jenkins, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; **Haley Alyson Organ, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; and Darby L. Shepherd, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

 

McCORMICK COUNTY

CLARKS HILL – Mylionette Gyle Charias, associate in arts; and Daishawna Lanica Gilyard, associate in arts.

 

McCORMICK – Astacia Anaya Adams, associate in arts; *Kaitlyn Victoria Blakes, associate in arts; Silas De’Andre Cannady, associate in arts; ***T’Laysha Clara Creswell, associate in arts; Tykeyma Mona’ Davis, associate in arts; Angilica Michelle Dorn, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Jalisha Alexis Hardy, associate in arts; Donzell Bricell Jenkins, associate in arts; *James Jordan Mather, associate in arts; Lacourtney Cierra Moss, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; Roderrious Diante Sibert, associate in arts; and Addy Gayle Willis, associate in arts.

 

MODOC – James Cody Schumpert, associate in science.

 

MOUNT CARMEL – Rebekkah Adeline Luchey, associate in arts.

 

PARKSVILLE – *Zachary T. Smith, associate in applied science, major in heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology.

 

PLUM BRANCH – Ja’Mya Y’Daje Lashae Blair-Payton, associate in arts; and Lucinda Elizabeth Glassburn, associate in arts.

NEWBERRY COUNTY

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – Lauren Michelle Hook, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

 

NEWBERRY – *Daniel Bautista, diploma in welding; **Joanna Grace Bedenbaugh, associate in arts; Tiakeria Nicole Byrd, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Judith Cade Caldwell, associate in arts and associate in science; Jasmine Denise Chandler, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Lisa A. Daniels, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Diana Diaz Flores, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Crystal L. Gilmore, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Alexis Brooke Hallman, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; *Hunter Merchant Hawkins, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Janeva M. Lindler, associate in applied science, major in general technology, patient care technician concentration; Dana Ruby Morris, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; **Alexander Raed Rikabi, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Chelsea Renn Smith, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant; **Tushobia Montee Suber, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Morgan Elizabeth Thomas, associate in arts; and Luis Villatoro Xutuc, associate in science. 

 

POMARIA – Andrea H. Bookman, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Eileen Ginyard, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Harper Thomas Graham, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; and *Leanna L. Kiker, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration. 

 

PROSPERITY – **Robert Wesley Boland, associate in arts; Hunter A. Gibson, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Tiffany L. Goodman, associate in arts; *Caleb Austin Harold, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Mandy Elaine Kinard, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; *Victoria Ashlyn Kunkle, associate in science; Kayla Murphy, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Michael Thomas Wagner, associate in science; LaTonya Kachieka Wise, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and *Melissa Ware Scott Wright, associate in science.

 

SILVERSTREET – Simon Saavedra Olguin, associate in applied science, major in business administration.

 

RICHLAND COUNTY

BLYTHEWOOD – Alyssa Kristine Behme, associate in applied science, major in occupational therapy assistant.

 

COLUMBIA – Bria Christine Enneking, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; and *Betty Fischer, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology.

SALUDA COUNTY

BATESBURG – **Adam Dakota Matthews, associate in science.

 

NINETY SIX – *Jessica Merchant Byers, associate in applied science, major in human services.

 

SALUDA – *Garrett O. Clary, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; Caleb Evan Griffith, associate in arts; *Patrick W. Kirkland, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology; Linda Aime Lorick, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Christen V. Walker, associate in applied science, major in veterinary technology; Kimble Lidell Williams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; **Gregory P. Winters, associate in applied science, major in general technology, gunsmithing concentration; and Kimberly Evonne Woodard, associate in applied science, major in human services.

 

WARD – Brittany S. Herron, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Latresa Monique Wright, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

SPARTANBURG COUNTY

PAULINE – Briana Michelle Boland, associate in applied science major in nursing.

 

SPARTANBURG – **Jennifer Libby, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

 

UNION COUNTY

CARLISLE – Tillinda Jane Kiser, associate in arts.

 

UNION – Melissa Mae Howell, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration.

 

WHITMIRE – Donna Whitmire, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

OUT OF STATE

DEMOREST, Ga. – *Mason Dakota Roberts, associate in applied science, major in general technology, gunsmithing concentration.

 

HEPHZIBAH, Ga. – Psecharner Pia Warthen, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

THOMSON, Ga. – **Yolanda Moore, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology.

 

WARRENTON, Ga. – Nichol Alexandria Blout, associate in arts.

 

PAWTUCKET, R.I. – Jacob Charpentier, associate in science.